Logged in as Guest, please register | 25 June 2019 - 04:48:26 (241) GMT 1
Users online: 0
 
 
Guests online: 36
Total online: 36
Guestbook
Guestbook
Events
Notification
Messages
Messages
 
Latest Topics
<  How do I produce?  |   Page 1 of 1 | Jump To >> |
Mixing issue
Bu_man
PostPosted: 29 September 2010 - 19:26:40 (851)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 10.95
Posts: 160
Howdy!

I got some issues i hoped you guys could help me with, ill dive right into it.

Lets take this scenario i set up a bassdrum, some drums (hats etc) and everything sits nicely, however when im inserting the bassline or for instance the lead it either sounds too low or overpowering the other instruments. Ive tried fiddeling with the levels. what can i do?
Back to top
varroa
PostPosted: 29 September 2010 - 19:37:35 (859)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
eq everything
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
Bu_man
PostPosted: 29 September 2010 - 20:30:40 (896)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 10.95
Posts: 160
oh btw what i meant by the bass or synth overpowering the other instruments is that the signal sounds stronger, not louder in db.
Back to top
Frumbasjt
PostPosted: 29 September 2010 - 20:39:01 (902)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 14.00
Posts: 292
can u post a sample?

_________________
:O
Back to top
Frumbasjt says: missing Trance.nu? Go to ungraphic.com/trancenu!
Settimo
PostPosted: 29 September 2010 - 20:40:17 (902)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 3.45
Posts: 45
Turn your kick and synth's stereo buss down. Set up a rough mix, try to get everything to sit in its own spot in the mix. I can't really give you any advice, but you just have to play around, it will most likely sound like crap at first if you're new to mixing, but the more you practice the better you get. Try limiting your synth and kick?
Back to top
WarrenK
PostPosted: 29 September 2010 - 20:56:04 (913)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 8.00
Posts: 80
Post a sample but listen to varroa Eq is your friend
Back to top
Atlantis_AR
PostPosted: 30 September 2010 - 06:54:09 (329)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 19.40
Posts: 687
You answered the question yourself; EQ changes the frequency content of a sound so you can use it to take away the frequencies that are impeding on those of other instruments. Of course this is oversimplifying it; you may need to resort to other methods at times.

But how are stronger and louder in dB different things?

_________________
Don't limit or compress your mixdown until mastering; leave the master channel alone.
Back to top
Atlantis_AR is building a new DAW.
Bu_man
PostPosted: 30 September 2010 - 08:03:25 (377)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 10.95
Posts: 160
Atlantis_AR wrote:
You answered the question yourself; EQ changes the frequency content of a sound so you can use it to take away the frequencies that are impeding on those of other instruments. Of course this is oversimplifying it; you may need to resort to other methods at times.

But how are stronger and louder in dB different things?


The signal in db is not louder it just sounds louder compare to the other instruments, maybe i need to compress something?
Back to top
Atlantis_AR
PostPosted: 30 September 2010 - 10:40:14 (486)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 19.40
Posts: 687
Bu_man wrote:
The signal in db is not louder it just sounds louder compare to the other instruments, maybe i need to compress something?

That would mean the RMS is louder, but I'm not really sure how that's possible. Either way, you want to compress something only if you think it needs compressing. Usually this involves bringing the volume of loud parts down, so you're going to be compromising dynamic range and modifying the dynamics of the sound.

_________________
Don't limit or compress your mixdown until mastering; leave the master channel alone.
Back to top
Atlantis_AR is building a new DAW.
OneManBand
PostPosted: 30 September 2010 - 10:50:26 (493)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 37.85
Posts: 639
What's happening (if I understood things right) is that you got frequencies overlapping eachother, creating this layered-effect. Say you got your bass playing with frequencies from 200Hz-3kHz. You then add a synthline with freq's playing 600Hz-8kHz. As you can see, there's quite a frequency range where there's a lot happening, creating a larger sound.

What you want to do is determine which instrument you want to have as the dominant one is certain freq-area and carefuly cut those freq's from other instruments (be careful though you don't ruin a sound).

Side-chaining is also a very good way of cleaning up and keeping sounds "organized". (Note: side-chaining doesn't mean you have to make everything "pumping". A light side-chaining keeps helps keeping your mix tight and rolling).

_________________
"if the modern day trance has gone shit, and old school is shit..then what the hell is good?!"

http://www.mikseri.net/artists/?id=113103&displ_lang=en
Back to top
OneManBand has no status
raj84
PostPosted: 30 September 2010 - 11:02:43 (501)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 0.25
Posts: 12
Some motherboards are more tolerant of mixing ram than others. Since you're not only mixing speeds, but mixing module capacities, you're going to tend to have more issues.

Technically, there's nothing wrong with what you did. It SHOULD work, but like I said, some MBs are better than others at handling this. They should all just work at the speed of your slowest module (667 Mhz).

___________

Seo Glasgow | Seo Scotland
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT + 4 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 1 | Click to jump to page >>
trance.nu Forum Index  |  How do I produce?

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 



Powered by phpBB