Logged in as Guest, please register | 24 July 2014 - 23:59:16 (041) GMT 1
Users online: 0
 
 
Guests online: 448
Total online: 448
Guestbook
Guestbook
Events
Notification
Messages
Messages
 
Latest Topics
<  Producing equipment  |   Page 1 of 1 | Jump To >> |
E-Mu 1212m / Windows 7 trouble.
Artimes
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 18:21:33 (806)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 54.55
Posts: 612
So I installed Win 7 about a month ago, and everything seemed to work great, but when I fired my computer up this morning, the soundcard had obviously decided to stop working or something.

I got this message that "You don't have sufficient hardware installed for the software to run correctly. I have had this problem before, and have solved it by uninstalling the drivers and the patchMix, and re-installing.

So I did that, and now my FL studio works atleast, but everything else (like winamp, wmp,.. basicly everything that involves media) does not work.

Anyone have any clue whats wrong? And how I can fix it? Plz help crying

_________________
[url=http://www.artimes.no/] [/url]

www.myspace.com/djartimes
www.myspace.com/seakmusic
Back to top
Macker
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 18:24:32 (808)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 109.50
Posts: 8105
I know from experience that E-MU customer support is excellent, so my first port of call would be them tbh.

_________________
Intel Q6600 | 4GB Crucial Balistix RAM | Nvidia XFX GeForce 8800 GTS | 1TB+ Storage | MOTU 828MKII | Presonus Tube Pre | Rode NT1a | SM Pro Audio M-Patch 2 | Blue Sky Media Desk 2.1 | Novation KS Rack | Cubase 5 | Reason 3
Back to top
Macker Goodbye trance.nu. You shall be missed
Artimes
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 18:28:30 (811)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 54.55
Posts: 612
Macker wrote:
I know from experience that E-MU customer support is excellent, so my first port of call would be them tbh.


yeah well, was kinda hopeing that it was no biggy and that someone here would know what was wrong so I could fix this thing TODAY. Im guessing I woant get in touch with them untill tomorrow. happy

_________________
[url=http://www.artimes.no/] [/url]

www.myspace.com/djartimes
www.myspace.com/seakmusic
Back to top
Artimes
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 20:23:03 (891)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 54.55
Posts: 612
I've managed to "fix" the problem now. Dont know what was wrong really, but its seems that with these (atleast mine) E-Mu cards, it is not enough to just re-install, you have to un-install, physicaly take the cards out of the computer, and then put the back in, and install drivers then the patchMix.

I am fed up with having to do this every other month tough !! angry smilie

_________________
[url=http://www.artimes.no/] [/url]

www.myspace.com/djartimes
www.myspace.com/seakmusic
Back to top
Artimes
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 20:25:30 (892)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 54.55
Posts: 612
wow, forget I said that, now its fu*ked up again! 15 min of reinstalling made it work for 5 sec, not bad.

_________________
[url=http://www.artimes.no/] [/url]

www.myspace.com/djartimes
www.myspace.com/seakmusic
Back to top
Creative
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 20:46:19 (907)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 33.45
Posts: 2250
i think i have the same problem

when i'm using ableton, everything else outside of it just won't work (winamp, youtube, windows sounds)

i've discovered that ableton is "forcing" patchmix to run at 44 or 48khz
so i have to go to patchmix, click on session settings and change the internal source back to 48 if ableton runs at 44 or to 44 if it runs at 48, or to make a new session

curious is this only happens with Live (using ASIO)

_________________
Here's how you become a great artist. First, you get miserable...
Back to top
Artimes
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 22:33:48 (981)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 54.55
Posts: 612
Creative wrote:
i think i have the same problem

when i'm using ableton, everything else outside of it just won't work (winamp, youtube, windows sounds)

i've discovered that ableton is "forcing" patchmix to run at 44 or 48khz
so i have to go to patchmix, click on session settings and change the internal source back to 48 if ableton runs at 44 or to 44 if it runs at 48, or to make a new session

curious is this only happens with Live (using ASIO)


yes, I noticed that to. Strange, cause the first month of using Win 7 it worked flawlessly :S Some kind of Windows update that have made this bug accurr mabye?

_________________
[url=http://www.artimes.no/] [/url]

www.myspace.com/djartimes
www.myspace.com/seakmusic
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT + 4 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 1 | Click to jump to page >>
trance.nu Forum Index  |  Producing equipment

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 



Powered by phpBB