Logged in as Guest, please register | 23 July 2019 - 05:12:36 (258) GMT 1
Users online: 0
 
 
Guests online: 90
Total online: 90
Guestbook
Guestbook
Events
Notification
Messages
Messages
 
Latest Topics
<  How do I dj?  |   Page 2 of 2 | Jump To >> | Goto page Previous  1, 2
Recording a dj set in logic pro 8?
andy91091
PostPosted: 06 February 2010 - 01:02:23 (084)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.05
Posts: 254
andyhigg wrote:
I couldnt quite understand whether you want to be a digital dj or just utilise logic to record your mix from equipment or are open to considering all options...

If you have access to Logic then im guessing you also have access to garageband?

If you intend to record a mix from cdjs/vinyl through a dj mixer then I would recommend using garageband. You still get some options to edit the mix after completion or can simple export to Logic if you feel there are more complex things you need to do. You will not be able to re-allign and correct mixes you arent completely happy with but you can add effects. normalise cut parts etc....

Im you are considering doing your mix purely in digital format and intend to use Logic as a mix package similar to what can be achieved in Ableton then as mentioned it is much more awkward than using Ableton. You can still use Logic or garageband but it really isnt worth all the effort and you would be better off purchasing the new light version of Ableton I feel.


I honestly just wanna record my mixes thats all.Maybe I will look into Abelton Live?
Back to top
varroa
PostPosted: 06 February 2010 - 01:08:27 (089)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
connect a mixer -out to an -in on your pc

make a new audio channel in logic

go to logic preferences so it knows where it's recording from, if you're using an external audio interface, make sure the mixer is going into the interface and logic says it's recording from that interface

press record ..

thats about it
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
andy91091
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 12:24:09 (558)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.05
Posts: 254
varroa wrote:
connect a mixer -out to an -in on your pc

make a new audio channel in logic

go to logic preferences so it knows where it's recording from, if you're using an external audio interface, make sure the mixer is going into the interface and logic says it's recording from that interface

press record ..

thats about it



I tried that,the mp3 data stuff came on as it was recording but no sound got through.(Might be because I might be missing some cables or something,Im using a lexicon alpha device to record)
Back to top
varroa
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 20:07:10 (879)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
connect 2 1/4" TRS cables from your mixer-out to your lexicon-in

connect whatever monitor cables you use from your monitors to your lexicon-out

if there is a software interface for the lexicon, try to get it to link both channels or something, if it's not possible: in logic, make 2 audio channels, have the input of the first and second channels go to something like input 1 and input 2, respectively

press the little R in the box on each channel so it knows to record

that's about it man...sorry if it's too confusing puh
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
andy91091
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 21:36:59 (942)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.05
Posts: 254
varroa wrote:
connect 2 1/4" TRS cables from your mixer-out to your lexicon-in

connect whatever monitor cables you use from your monitors to your lexicon-out

if there is a software interface for the lexicon, try to get it to link both channels or something, if it's not possible: in logic, make 2 audio channels, have the input of the first and second channels go to something like input 1 and input 2, respectively

press the little R in the box on each channel so it knows to record

that's about it man...sorry if it's too confusing puh


I dont have the out cables unhappy so know I do know what the problem is atleast.Thank you so much for you're help happy
Back to top
varroa
PostPosted: 07 February 2010 - 21:38:20 (943)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
no problem.. go buy those cables grin grin
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
andy91091
PostPosted: 09 February 2010 - 01:03:22 (085)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.05
Posts: 254
varroa wrote:
no problem.. go buy those cables grin grin


I bought the cables

SUCCESS grin2 I just recorded my first mix on Logic!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT + 4 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 2 of 2 | Click to jump to page >>
Goto page Previous  1, 2
trance.nu Forum Index  |  How do I dj?

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 



Powered by phpBB