Logged in as Guest, please register | 24 July 2019 - 06:03:41 (294) GMT 1
Users online: 0
 
 
Guests online: 40
Total online: 40
Guestbook
Guestbook
Events
Notification
Messages
Messages
 
Latest Topics
<  How do I dj?  |   Page 1 of 2 | Jump To >> | Goto page 1, 2  Next
Recording a dj set in logic pro 8?
andy91091
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 04:02:00 (209)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.05
Posts: 254
I was wondering if its at all possible to record a dj set in Logic Pro 8(Im pretty sure armin doe's his asot mixing in Abelton Live) If so how is it done?
Back to top
Rudazen
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 04:21:50 (223)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 0.20
Posts: 49
In Ableton its basically arranging the tracks in session view. SO I guess in Logic you would have to import the tracks into audio channels and arrange them out and use teh automation to mix them.

I could see this being unnecessarily complicated in Logic, which is why many DJ's use Ableton for mixes and mash-ups, its a lot quicker and intuitive.
Back to top
Rudazen is dreaming of ways to use the APC40
SID
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 04:47:59 (241)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 14.30
Posts: 134
Rudazen wrote:
In Ableton its basically arranging the tracks in session view. SO I guess in Logic you would have to import the tracks into audio channels and arrange them out and use teh automation to mix them.

I could see this being unnecessarily complicated in Logic, which is why many DJ's use Ableton for mixes and mash-ups, its a lot quicker and intuitive.


maybe he wants to mix with his cd players /turntables and only record it to logic
that can make sense
Back to top
Rudazen
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 04:52:20 (244)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 0.20
Posts: 49
Yes, if its just recording turntables in to logic, that's different. But the way ASOT is done is the way I described before.
Back to top
Rudazen is dreaming of ways to use the APC40
tiLberede
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 05:55:15 (288)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 46.20
Posts: 3011
This is Armin Van Buuren, GOD OF TRANCE, if you want to record mixes the 'RIGHT' way only use Ableton Live, somehow, Live makes my mixes actually listenable, and properly arranged, because God knows I can't mix for shit!!

whistling

_________________
Back to top
tiLberede R.I.P. the only thing I care for on the internet :(
andy91091
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:01:33 (292)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.05
Posts: 254
SID wrote:
Rudazen wrote:
In Ableton its basically arranging the tracks in session view. SO I guess in Logic you would have to import the tracks into audio channels and arrange them out and use teh automation to mix them.

I could see this being unnecessarily complicated in Logic, which is why many DJ's use Ableton for mixes and mash-ups, its a lot quicker and intuitive.


maybe he wants to mix with his cd players /turntables and only record it to logic
that can make sense


Yes I want to use my turntables,anyway I can do that?
Back to top
varroa
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:37:46 (317)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
hey i was just curious -- does armin use dj controllers?

As far as i know you can't mix digitally with CDJs... can you? and in digitally i don't mean mixing CDs but mp3s (in ableton)
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
tiLberede
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:39:06 (318)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 46.20
Posts: 3011
varroa wrote:
hey i was just curious -- does armin use dj controllers?

As far as i know you can't mix digitally with CDJs... can you? and in digitally i don't mean mixing CDs but mp3s (in ableton)


in ableton all you use is mp3s and waves...

_________________
Back to top
tiLberede R.I.P. the only thing I care for on the internet :(
varroa
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:40:47 (319)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
yah that's what I'm saying, does Armin control Ableton with CDJs, or does he use some other hardware controller?
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
tiLberede
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:41:46 (320)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 46.20
Posts: 3011
varroa wrote:
yah that's what I'm saying, does Armin control Ableton with CDJs, or does he use some other hardware controller?


armin mixes with his mind...

_________________
Back to top
tiLberede R.I.P. the only thing I care for on the internet :(
varroa
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:46:50 (324)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.65
Posts: 246
tiLberede wrote:
varroa wrote:
yah that's what I'm saying, does Armin control Ableton with CDJs, or does he use some other hardware controller?


armin mixes with his mind...


haha yah, forgot about that down


grin grin grin
Back to top
varroa Portfolio: www.varroae.com SOUNDCLOUD: www.soundcloud.com/djvarroa
Rudazen
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 06:48:04 (325)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 0.20
Posts: 49
varroa wrote:
yah that's what I'm saying, does Armin control Ableton with CDJs, or does he use some other hardware controller?


In Ableton, you can just drag in tracks and use automation to control mixing without the use of any hardware. Im pretty sure this is how he does it. A lot of the transitions you hear sound a lot like EQ and filter automation. He doesn't mix live with ableton so I dont see why he would use hardware sitting in his studio by himself.
Back to top
Rudazen is dreaming of ways to use the APC40
ManifoldTime
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 07:51:40 (369)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 22.35
Posts: 666
yeah, you can record the input as long as you have a proper interface. i wouldn't want to try matching beats in logic. ableton's warp function is more exact. ableton's more fun too; logic is strictly business. in fact, i wear business socks when i produce... business socks only.


Youtube link
Back to top
ManifoldTime I can't brain today. I have the dumb.
SID
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 08:37:24 (400)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 14.30
Posts: 134
andy91091 wrote:


Yes I want to use my turntables,anyway I can do that?


Hi andy91091

Yes you can do that , what kind of sound card do you have ????
you have to connect the output cables from the mixer into the input of the sound card or the computer

i find something that explain this
http://www.tweakheadz.com/how_to_hookup_a_mixer.htm

http://www.revealcable.co.uk/Help/s/Stereomixer.htm

http://nextgap.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/wiring_diagram_mixer.jpg
Back to top
andyhigg
PostPosted: 05 February 2010 - 16:21:02 (722)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 1.30
Posts: 12
I couldnt quite understand whether you want to be a digital dj or just utilise logic to record your mix from equipment or are open to considering all options...

If you have access to Logic then im guessing you also have access to garageband?

If you intend to record a mix from cdjs/vinyl through a dj mixer then I would recommend using garageband. You still get some options to edit the mix after completion or can simple export to Logic if you feel there are more complex things you need to do. You will not be able to re-allign and correct mixes you arent completely happy with but you can add effects. normalise cut parts etc....

Im you are considering doing your mix purely in digital format and intend to use Logic as a mix package similar to what can be achieved in Ableton then as mentioned it is much more awkward than using Ableton. You can still use Logic or garageband but it really isnt worth all the effort and you would be better off purchasing the new light version of Ableton I feel.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT + 4 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 2 | Click to jump to page >>
Goto page 1, 2  Next
trance.nu Forum Index  |  How do I dj?

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 



Powered by phpBB