Logged in as Guest, please register | 17 August 2019 - 14:29:21 (645) GMT 1
Users online: 0
 
 
Guests online: 66
Total online: 66
Guestbook
Guestbook
Events
Notification
Messages
Messages
 
Latest Topics
<  How do I produce?  |   Page 4 of 8 | Jump To >> | Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
side channel compression tutorial
DJDIRTY
PostPosted: 22 March 2006 - 23:10:44 (007)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 13.30
Posts: 51
For anyone interested in sidechaining in CUBASE sx3 , someone sent me this video, showing how to do it in steps. Quite good if you're having trubble setting it up. It's a 17 meg .rar file - 35 mb unrared.

Thanx to whoever made the video!

here is a yousendit link.

http://s52.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1CIY2EP8MESEP3J0KF7PCI9X1C
Back to top
Generationa
PostPosted: 23 March 2006 - 00:29:25 (062)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 18.55
Posts: 65
DJDIRTY wrote:
For anyone interested in sidechaining in CUBASE sx3 , someone sent me this video, showing how to do it in steps. Quite good if you're having trubble setting it up. It's a 17 meg .rar file - 35 mb unrared.

Thanx to whoever made the video!

here is a yousendit link.

http://s52.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1CIY2EP8MESEP3J0KF7PCI9X1C


FUCK MAN! Thank you so very much!
Back to top
wouter_vda
PostPosted: 29 March 2006 - 12:56:24 (580)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 37.45
Posts: 106
Hey,

I'm having a problem doing this sidechaining in Ableton Live 5. I followed the instruction (created kick and bass, added Vanilla). I had to use Chunckware Vanilla Compressor b72 as b69 is no longer available. However, when I have to link the bass channel to the kick channel, I just can't select the proper channel in the drop down list (after pressing CTRL-ALT-I, the linking/routing options apear). Any ideas on why this could be?

tnx
Back to top
wouter_vda is already looking forward to TE2010
Shoma
PostPosted: 29 March 2006 - 21:54:49 (954)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 18.95
Posts: 7256
wouter_vda wrote:
Hey,

I'm having a problem doing this sidechaining in Ableton Live 5. I followed the instruction (created kick and bass, added Vanilla). I had to use Chunckware Vanilla Compressor b72 as b69 is no longer available. However, when I have to link the bass channel to the kick channel, I just can't select the proper channel in the drop down list (after pressing CTRL-ALT-I, the linking/routing options apear). Any ideas on why this could be?

tnx


try to use your kick sample on Impulse (MIDI) channel

_________________
_________________

http://www.lost.eu/3f504

My Virb
Back to top
wouter_vda
PostPosted: 30 March 2006 - 13:25:52 (601)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 37.45
Posts: 106
I'm not really sure what you mean. My kick sample is playing in an Impulse channel (=MIDI), my bassline is on a Vanguard powered channel (=also MIDI). Strangely though, I can route both of these to channels that have Z3TA+ on it...when I remove those channel (the excess Z3TA+ channels), I can only route to the AUDIO channel (still empty). Any ideas?
Back to top
wouter_vda is already looking forward to TE2010
TrackZero
PostPosted: 01 April 2006 - 18:48:29 (825)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 10.45
Posts: 19
Sidechaining just got even easier (well if you do not use Logic that is puh ): SidekickV3

From the website:

"The SideKickV3 is stereo and has it's own routing system to select sidechain(s). Now you just have to load 2 Sidekick's in 2 seperate channels and link them together. The goal was to make quick an easy solution for stereo sidechaining in VST hosts."

Have fun!
Back to top
Trancer^
PostPosted: 02 April 2006 - 05:51:35 (285)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 15.00
Posts: 3
TrackZero wrote:
Sidechaining just got even easier (well if you do not use Logic that is puh ): SidekickV3

From the website:

"The SideKickV3 is stereo and has it's own routing system to select sidechain(s). Now you just have to load 2 Sidekick's in 2 seperate channels and link them together. The goal was to make quick an easy solution for stereo sidechaining in VST hosts."

Have fun!


Cheers!!

_________________
happy
Back to top
wouter_vda
PostPosted: 05 April 2006 - 14:30:25 (646)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 37.45
Posts: 106
Tnx for the tip, I can finally sidechain in Ableton now!

I've got a noob question though: which way is it supposed to work: do I use the kick to suppress the bass sound or do I use the bassline to suppress the kick?
Back to top
wouter_vda is already looking forward to TE2010
Shoma
PostPosted: 05 April 2006 - 18:02:46 (793)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 18.95
Posts: 7256
you send the kick sound to bass (where your compressor should be)

_________________
_________________

http://www.lost.eu/3f504

My Virb
Back to top
wouter_vda
PostPosted: 06 April 2006 - 16:28:20 (728)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 37.45
Posts: 106
tnx for clearing that up!
Actually, the compressor is on both with Sidekick, and you then have to let the program know which way you want it to work
I have to use Sidekick as Vanilla doesn't seem to want to work in Ableton with me (see questions above)
Back to top
wouter_vda is already looking forward to TE2010
nightshiver
PostPosted: 13 April 2006 - 19:24:34 (850)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 51.30
Posts: 542
nu_midia wrote:
Question to Shoma (Or anyone else who can answer): For the Cubase sidechaining you mentioned you had to change the group channel panner into Mono setting.... But what if you want to sidechain A pad and a kik and you want the pad to still be in stereo. It seems to me that the way you mentioned would make the pad mono. So basically I'm asking how do you sidechain in Cubase while keeping one of the sounds in stereo? I would appreciated anyone who has any ideas on this.


Has anyone got a solution to this ^ (side chain in stereo in cubase)?

I've also been trying for awhile only to end up with a mono signal.
Back to top
scAza2K3
PostPosted: 14 April 2006 - 00:32:19 (064)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 55.70
Posts: 1409
great thread thanx for all the reason tips thumbsup

_________________
bleh
Back to top
funkysouls
PostPosted: 24 April 2006 - 13:05:40 (587)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 12.15
Posts: 46
i still dont get it in Reason unhappy
i have reverb as a send effect in aux 1..
Back to top
funkysouls
PostPosted: 24 April 2006 - 14:33:25 (648)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 12.15
Posts: 46
okies... i did it..wohoohoh..! wink
Back to top
mylespower
PostPosted: 03 May 2006 - 07:38:15 (359)  Reply with quote
T.nu Member

Karma: 0.00
Posts: 7
anyone here willing to provide the ableton file using the ableton compressor?... i cant run the vanilla b69 on my mac
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT + 4 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 4 of 8 | Click to jump to page >>
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
trance.nu Forum Index  |  How do I produce?

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 



Powered by phpBB